Victoria Crowned Pigeon
The Victoria crowned pigeon is the largest species of pigeon in the world. The pigeon is bluish-grey with a blue lace-like crest, maroon breast, and red eyes. This species was named in honor of the British monarch, Queen Victoria.
Range & Habitat
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea, in arboreal and terrestrial habitats.
Conservation Status: Near Threatened
Listed as Near Threatened as of 2016on IUCN global assessment. Its numbers are decreasing due to hunting and habitat loss from logging.
In the wild - They are herbivores who feed mainly on fallen fruits, berries, seeds, and occasionally small invertebrates.
At the Zoo - Fruits, berries, pigeon pellets, seed mix.
In human care: 35 years
Fun Facts about the Victoria Crowned Pigeon
- Crowned pigeons differ from other pigeons in having sixteen instead of twelve tail feathers, in the scaling of their legs, in lacking an oil gland and gall bladder, and in possessing a large, fan-shaped crest of erect lacy feathers.
- Victoria crowned pigeons are monogamous and mate for life.
- They make a deep 'hoota-hoota' sound while performing their mating calls, whereas they make a 'whup-up whup-up' sound when they are defending their territories.
- Pigeons and flamingos are unusual among birds in that they produce milk which has a chemical composition similar to that produced by mammals. This “crop milk” is a secretion of the adult crop which forms the complete diet of nestlings for the first few days of life. It is produced by both sexes.
International Union for Conservation of Nature’s Red List of Threatened Species. (2016) Victoria Crowned Pigeon. Information Retrieved December 2021 https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/22691874/93326799
Honolulu Zoo Society. (2021). Victoria Crowned Pigeon. Information retrieved December 2021. https://www.honoluluzoo.org/animals/victoria-crowned-pigeon/#1554430978185-8e979d62-9340
Liveanimalslist.com. (2015). Victoria Crowned Pigeon. Information retrieved December 2021. https://www.liveanimalslist.com/birds/victoria-crowned-pigeon.php
Animalia. (2021). Victoria Crowned Pigeon. Information retrieved December 2021. https://animalia.bio/victoria-crowned-pigeon#:~:text=Fun%20Facts%20for%20Kids%20The%20Victoria%20crowned%20pigeon,closely%20related%20to%20the%20extinct%20ground-dwelling%20pigeon%2C%20dodo.