Hoffmann’s Two-Toed Sloth
Hoffmann’s two-toed sloths are among the six species of sloths, animals known for their slow and deliberate movements. These Central American tree-dwellers have a very low metabolism and spend up to 20 hours per day sleeping.
Range & Habitat
Hoffmann’s two-toed sloths live in tree canopies of lowland and upland tropical forests of Central America and South America, including Peru and Brazil.
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Least Concern, however, their numbers have been negatively affected by habitat loss and human impacts.
In the Wild: Leaves, buds, twigs, plant shoots, fruit and flowers. At the Zoo: Fruits, vegetables, hard boiled egg, greens and canned primate diet.
Fun Facts about the Hoffmann’s Two-Toed Sloth
- Hoffmann’s two-toed sloths are extremely slow moving animals. Algae often grows in their fur, giving their coat a greenish tint. The green color provides camouflage for the sloths within the treetops.
- Being arboreal (tree dwelling), sloths eat, sleep, mate and give birth while suspended from tree limbs. They only venture down to the ground about once a week to relieve themselves.
- Hoffmann’s two-toed sloths are most vulnerable on the ground, where they move very clumsily by digging into the dirt with their claws and dragging their bellies. Perhaps surprisingly, they are actually good at swimming and even use a type of overhand stroke to move through water.
- They are named “Hoffmann’s two-toed sloths” after German naturalist Karl Hoffmann and because they have only two digits on their forelimbs.
Apostolopoulos, V. (2010). Choloepus hoffmanni (Hoffmann's two-toed sloth). Retrieved May 18, 2020, from https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Choloepus_hoffmanni/
Hoffman's Two-Toed Sloth. (2018, September 21). Retrieved May 18, 2020, from https://www.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/h/hoffmans-two-toed-sloth/
Two-Fingered SLOTHS ❤️ General Features - SLOCO. (2016). Retrieved May 18, 2020, from https://slothconservation.com/about-the-sloth/two-fingered-sloths/